Real Madrid 2024/25: the Bernabéu is now on the balance sheet

Financial analysis of Real Madrid 2024/25 based on its annual accounts: balance sheet, revenue, cash, wage productivity and operating efficiency.

FinoviewUpd. 28 July 20268 min
REAL MADRID · 2009 → 2025
Revenue
1.221 M€
EBITDA
287 M€
Cash
83 M€
Bernabéu investment
1.408 M€
Sporting cost
51%
Net debt excl. stadium
9 M€

2025/26 preview (accounts approved on 28/07/2026, not yet audited). The ratios are calculations based on published figures.

Real Madrid crest.
Foto: Pixabay

The Bernabéu is now on the balance sheet —and it has started to pay off. The 2025/26 season brings the club's highest-ever EBITDA and the first time above 1.200 M€ in revenue.

  • Sports club · not a SAD
  • Fiscal year 1 jul – 30 jun
  • Revenue 2025/26: 1.221 M€
  • Net profit 2025/26: 26,3 M€

Assets — the Bernabéu reshapes the balance sheet

Upd. 25/26
1.407,7 M€

Cumulative investment in the stadium redevelopment

As of 30 June 2026 · drawn loan: 1.108 M€

Between 2019 and 2025, tangible fixed assets rise from 350 M€ to 1.557 M€. In parallel, long-term financing linked to the stadium goes from 16 M€ to 1.156 M€. Both figures grow at practically the same pace.

If the financing linked to the Bernabéu is excluded, the club's net debt is only 9 M€ (2025/26). That is why it is worth analysing the stadium and ordinary operations separately.

The 2025/26 development: the stadium loan starts to come down (from 1.132 to 1.108 M€) while cumulative investment reaches 1.408 M€. The bricks-and-mortar debt no longer only grows: it is starting to be repaid.

Bernabéu on the balance sheet: asset and financing

Evolution of tangible fixed assets and long-term financing linked to the stadium between 2019 and 2025.

Tangible fixed assets go from 350 to 1.557 M€ between 2019 and 2025; long-term financing linked to the stadium goes from 16 to 1.156 M€ over the same period.Fuente: Real Madrid C.F. annual accounts

The same story seen from two sides

+1.207 M€
Increase of the Bernabéu on the balance sheet
+1.140 M€
Increase in financing linked to the stadium

Financial — the billion-euro club

No club had ever surpassed 1.000 M€ in annual revenue. Real Madrid has now gone beyond even 1.200 M€ — the first in the world.

Marketing and the stadium together generate 902 M€ (539 + 363). Television and international competitions, grouped together, contribute 319 M€. The economic scale is not explained by broadcasting rights alone: it is explained by brand, stadium and commercial operations.

The Bernabéu is no longer just an investment on the balance sheet: in 2025/26 it brings in 363 M€, more than double what it did before the works.

From 400 M€ to more than 1.200 M€

Evolution of the club's operating revenue between 2009 and 2026.

Revenue goes from 400 M€ in 2009 to 1.221 M€ in 2025/26, with declines during COVID (2020 and 2021) and a subsequent recovery.Fuente: Real Madrid C.F. annual accounts
Upd. 25/26
1.221 M€

Operating revenue 2025/26 (+3,1%)

Marketing
539 M€
Stadium
363 M€
TV + Competitions
319 M€

Cash — positive profit, liquidity and room to manoeuvre

Available cash

Evolution of the club's cash position between 2019 and 2025.

Cash stands at 156 M€ in 2019, 135 M€ in 2020, 266 M€ in 2021, 773 M€ in 2022, 253 M€ in 2023, 208 M€ in 2024 and 176 M€ in 2025.Fuente: Real Madrid C.F. annual accounts

During COVID the club closed with practically symbolic profits: 313.000 € in 2019/20 and 874.000 € in 2020/21. The priority was not to earn more: it was to avoid slipping into losses.

In 2025/26 cash falls to 83 M€ —the club invested 192 M€ in facilities and technology and 161 M€ in signings— but keeps 475 M€ of undrawn credit lines.

313.000 €

Net profit 2019/20, at the height of the pandemic

An almost irrelevant figure for an organisation billing hundreds of millions of euros.

Profitability — how much business the squad generates

Upd. 25/26
26 years

Consecutive years closed in profit, since the year 2000

In a club that is neither listed nor has shareholders, the question is not how much the shareholder earns. The question is how much business the sporting structure generates.

In 2025/26 the club reinvested heavily in the squad (161 M€ in signings), so every euro of staff cost generates 2,2 € in revenue: slightly less than the 2024/25 record, but sustained. What is truly solid is the consistency: 26 consecutive years in profit.

Revenue generated per euro of staff cost

Ratio of turnover to staff costs between 2009 and 2025.

The revenue/staff ratio sits at around 2,1× in 2009-2013, drops to 1,6× between 2017 and 2021, rises to 2,25× in 2024/25 and settles at 2,2× in 2025/26.Fuente: Real Madrid C.F. annual accounts

Efficiency — margin against the reference threshold

The ratio watched most closely in football is not wages, but the total cost of the squad: salaries plus the amortisation of signings over revenue.

The classic indicator —staff costs / operating revenue— stands at 46%, below the 50% the club sets as its excellence threshold (and well below the 70% recommended by the European Club Association).

Looking at salaries alone leaves out an important part of a squad's cost: the amortisation of signings. Adding it (squad cost of 618 M€ over 1.221 M€), the total sporting cost is 51%.

The 46% is the staff ratio cited by the club. The 51% is an expanded reading by Finoview that adds player amortisation.

Total sporting cost over revenue (2025/26)

Squad cost (staff + amortisation of signings) versus the rest of the account.

The squad cost (staff + player amortisation, 618 M€) represents 51% of operating revenue for 2025/26; the rest of the account, 603 M€.Fuente: 2025/26 approved accounts, Real Madrid C.F.
Upd. 25/26
51%

Total sporting cost (staff + player amortisation) over operating revenue 2025/26

A more complete reading than the classic wages-only ratio; aligned with the approach applied by UEFA's financial controls

From wages to the real cost of the squad

  1. 46%Staff / revenue
  2. 51%Real sporting cost (staff + amortisation of signings)
  3. 70%ECA recommended maximum

In one sentence

Real Madrid in 2026 already answers its own question. The stadium (1.408 M€ on the balance sheet) is starting to generate: record EBITDA of 287 M€ and its first revenue above 1.200 M€. The bricks-and-mortar debt is starting to come down and ordinary net debt is just 9 M€. It is no longer how much the Bernabéu cost, but that the Bernabéu has started to pay off.

Methodology and notice. The figures in this analysis come exclusively from the annual accounts published by the entity and its financial report. The study has been prepared with the utmost care but may contain transcription errors; Finoview is not liable for such errors or for decisions made based on this information, which is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial advice. If you spot any figure that doesn't add up, email us at info@finoview.com and we'll review it.

#real-madrid#futbol#cuentas-anuales#analisis-empresas#santiago-bernabeu
ShareX / TwitterLinkedIn

Keep reading