FC Barcelona 2024/25: record revenue with equity still in the red
Analysis of FC Barcelona's accounts 2010–2025: record revenue, debt, the Espai Barça, the levers, the 2021 crisis and the wage bill, with verified data from the financial reports.
- Revenue
- 964 M€
- EBITDA
- 178 M€
- Net equity
- −153 M€
- Espai Barça investment
- 975 M€
- Sporting cost
- 64%
- Net debt (LFP)
- 469 M€
Figures from the 2024/25 consolidated annual accounts. The ratios are calculations based on published figures.

Barça is once again turning over more than ever. The question is whether, this time, the ordinary business can pay for everything that hangs off the balance sheet.
- Sports club · not a SAD
- Fiscal year 1 Jul – 30 Jun
- Revenue 2024/25: 964 M€
- Net result 2024/25: −16,9 M€
Financial position — the Espai Barça now dominates the balance sheet
Cumulative investment in the Espai Barça
As of 30 June 2025; financing closed at 1.478 M€
The works already dominate the balance sheet: property, plant and equipment rises from 337 M€ (2023) to 662 (2024) and to 1.077 M€ (2025). In parallel, long-term debt jumps from 804 to 1.802 M€ as the securitisation fund financing the stadium is consolidated.
Here is the comparison that matters. Madrid financed its stadium with the interest-rate curve in its favour; Barça closed its financing in 2023, at rates between 5,94% and 7,22% and with maturities out to 2047-2049. Same strategic move, very different financial cost.
And net equity remains the unfinished business: −153 M€ in 2024/25, the seventh season in negative territory of the last fifteen.
The same story seen from two sides
Summary balance sheet — millions of euros
| Item | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1.474 | 1.031 | 1.402 | 2.777 | 2.626 | 2.420 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 228 | 231 | 237 | 337 | 662 | 1.077 |
| Cash | 162 | 60 | 378 | 311 | 506 | 296 |
| Long-term debt | 443 | 554 | 804 | 1.802 | 1.839 | 1.429 |
| Equity | 35 | −451 | −353 | −0,5 | −94 | −153 |
| Net debt (LFP criterion) | 488 | 680 | 608 | 552 | 560 | 469 |
Income — the club posting record turnover while playing away from home
In fifteen years, recurring revenue climbs from 417 to 964 M€. But the series is no straight line: it is a rollercoaster with two collapses —COVID and the move to Montjuïc— and a record finish achieved, paradoxically, without playing at the Camp Nou.
The 2024/25 jump (+221 M€) has three drivers, and not all are recurring: commercial revenue hits a record 557 M€ (+49%) driven by the new Nike deal and BLM merchandising, and there are 71,6 M€ of VIP seats (PSL) that the accounts themselves classify as an extraordinary transaction. Without the PSL, the record is still a record: some 893 M€ of recurring revenue.
A nuance the reader should know: while it played at Montjuïc, the club estimates it forewent around 100 M€ of revenue per season. The record was set with the stadium only half-built.
Turnover for 2024/25, the highest in the club's history
Financial year ended 30 June 2025
The figure that says it all about modern football
Revenue by category — millions of euros
| Item | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 708 | 575 | 628 | 796 | 743 | 964 |
| Competitions | 81 | 8 | 62 | 124 | 86 | 119 |
| Members and season-ticket holders | 55 | 16 | 49 | 66 | 30 | 32 |
| TV and broadcasting | 249 | 281 | 250 | 216 | 242 | 251 |
| Commercial and marketing | 323 | 270 | 267 | 390 | 374 | 557 |
Cash Flow — 800 million in profit that was not cash
The +98 M€ of 2021/22 and the +304 M€ of 2022/23 did not come from football. They came from asset sales: 25% of LaLiga's TV rights to Sixth Street (667 M€ capital gain) and 49% of Barça Vision (200 M€ of cash plus 208 M€ of accounting revaluation of the retained stake).
Annex I of the accounts spells it out: in 2022/23 the first football team posted a result of −125,8 M€; the club's +304 M€ profit is explained by those transactions. And the cash confirms it: in the year of the largest profit in its history, operating cash flow was −203 M€.
The contrast with 2024/25 is the best news in the balance sheet: the club loses 17 M€ on the result but generates 368 M€ of operating cash, the best figure of the fifteen seasons. The ordinary business is making money again.
Non-recurring gains recognised by the accounts themselves
The levers of 2021/22 and 2022/23 (note 2.5)
The 2022/23 mirage
Profitability — from −481 to break-even
Net result for 2020/21, the largest loss in the series
Net equity fell to −451 M€
The largest loss in the history of a football club up to that date has two layers. First, COVID: an entire season behind closed doors took competition revenue from 114 M€ to 8 M€ and members' revenue from 61 to 15 M€.
Second, the clean-up: the new board commissioned a due diligence and recognised in a single financial year 165 M€ of player impairments, 82 M€ of litigation provisions and 44 M€ of unrecognised tax credits. The auditor signed off without qualification but with an emphasis-of-matter paragraph: net equity −451 M€ and significant doubt about the entity as a going concern.
A fact almost no one remembers: being a club and not a SAD, negative equity did not force it to dissolve. That legal quirk bought the time the club needed. It has lived with negative equity in 7 of the last 15 seasons.
Efficiency — the wage bill, finally tamed
If revenue is the rollercoaster, wages are the recurring villain. Three times the wage bill shot up beyond the business, and all three are documented: the 2014/15 treble (bonuses 47,5→89,2 M€), the market inflation of 2017/18 (first-team wages 225→303 M€) and the arrival of Lewandowski in 2022/23 (+37%).
In 2017/18 the club came to spend 77 cents of every euro it earned on staff. In 2020/21, 85. In 2024/25 it spends 53. The ECA recommends not exceeding 70.
Staff costs as a share of revenue in 2024/25
The best figure in the series since 2011/12
From wages to the real cost of the squad (2024/25)
- 53%Staff costs / revenue
- 64%Sporting cost (staff + amortisation of transfers)
- 70%ECA recommended threshold
In one sentence
Methodology and notice. The figures in this analysis come exclusively from the annual accounts published by the entity and its financial report. The study has been prepared with the utmost care but may contain transcription errors; Finoview is not liable for such errors or for decisions made based on this information, which is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial advice. If you spot any figure that doesn't add up, email us at info@finoview.com and we'll review it.


