Mango earns more, deleverages and improves margins. But part of the profit is getting stuck in stock.

Analysis of Mango's accounts (Punto Fa S.A.) 2022-2024: margins, debt, cash, profitability and efficiency, with real data and an analyst's read.

Finoview7 min
Mango store in Mannheim
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Mango closes 2024 earning more on every euro it sells and with a healthier balance sheet than two years ago. But part of that profit has not turned into cash: it has stayed in the warehouse. This is the honest reading of the accounts in five layers.

  • +120 markets
  • ~3.000 points of sale
  • Fast fashion premium
  • ~1/3 online sales

Mango 2024, in 10 seconds

What has improved

clear signals

  • Much higher margins right across the cascade
  • Less relative leverage
  • Very strong ROE without taking on more debt
  • Net profit almost doubles vs 2022

What to watch

not alarmist, just honest

  • More stock on the balance sheet (724 M€)
  • Slightly tighter cash on hand
  • Large intra-group debt (632 M€) and stable
  • The 12,9% EBITDA must be confirmed in 2025
Sales 2024
2.676 M€
EBITDA 2024
344 M€

12,9% of sales

Net profit
225 M€
ROE 2024
28,5%

and no more debt

Balance sheet

Mango is deleveraging. Equity grows strongly while liabilities barely move.

The Debt-to-Equity ratio falls from 3,61 to 2,37 in two financial years. It is still above the comfortable threshold (<2), but that figure is misleading if you don't look at what the liabilities are made of.

Total liabilities vs Equity

Equity grows strongly; liabilities barely move. That is real deleveraging.

Equity goes from 478 to 788 M€ and total liabilities from 1.726 to 1.865 M€ between 2022 and 2024.Fuente: Annual accounts Punto Fa S.A.

What looks like hard debt

and isn't really

  • 632 M€ with group companies — stable since 2022
  • 687 M€ to suppliers — free financing from the supplier
  • Together they are close to 70% of total liabilities

Third-party financial debt

the debt that really costs

  • 425 M€ long-term (non-group)
  • Only 68 M€ short-term, versus 134 M€ in 2022
  • A minority share of the balance sheet

Income statement — cascading margins

The gross margin rises only a little. But as you move down the income statement, the improvement is amplified.

Mango doesn't just sell more in 2024: it earns much more on every euro sold. EBITDA goes from 190 to 344 M€ — it multiplies by almost 1,8. The 12,9% of sales is a margin well above its own recent track record and, in mature textile retail, it sits in the sector's high band.

The challenge now isn't to raise it, it's to sustain it. One year of high margin is explained by mix, controlled discounting or a favourable raw-materials cost. Two years in a row start to become structure.

Cascading margins

EBITDA, operating margin and net profit all three rise in 2024.

EBITDA % goes from 8,59 to 12,86; operating margin from 6,61 to 10,77; net profit from 5,00 to 8,39.Fuente: Annual accounts Punto Fa S.A.
Gross margin
53,6%

+3 pp vs 2022

EBITDA
12,9%

+4,3 pp vs 2022

Operating
10,8%

almost doubles

Net
8,4%

+3,4 pp vs 2022

The relevant improvement is not just in selling more: it's in capturing more margin.

Cash — the 2024 nuance

EBITDA and working capital

EBITDA almost doubles and so does working capital versus 2022.

EBITDA goes from 190 to 344 M€ and working capital from 139 to 291 M€.Fuente: Annual accounts Punto Fa S.A.

The profit can be real and the cash not. Here is the least-discussed nuance of the year.

It's not an alarm — with 291 M€ of working capital the balance sheet breathes. But the year's profit is turning into stock, not into the bank. If turnover doesn't keep up in 2025, that stock weighs.

Working capital
291 M€

doubles vs 2022

Current ratio
1,37

> 1, comfortable

Cash ratio
0,45

falls again

Cash
121 M€

−40 M€ vs 2023

Mango earned more in 2024, but part of that profit stayed in the warehouse: inventories rise to 724 M€ and cash falls 40 M€.
Finoview synthesis

Profitability — quality ROE

A 28% ROE in a mature retailer is very high. The useful figure isn't that one: it's where it comes from.

The 2024 ROE does not improve because Mango has taken on more leverage — quite the opposite. It improves because the operating margin almost doubles. It's the healthiest possible combination: earning more without borrowing more.

ROI and ROE

Both rise strongly in 2024. The ROE improvement comes from the business, not from more debt.

ROI goes from 6,63% to 10,86% and ROE from 23,13% to 28,49% between 2022 and 2024.Fuente: Annual accounts Punto Fa S.A.
Operating margin
10,8%

was 6,6% in 2022 · ⬆ driver

Asset turnover
1,01

stable

Leverage
3,37

was 4,61 · ⬇ falling

Tax effect
0,82

more tax

Efficiency

Here is the hidden muscle. The stock days are high, but the supplier finances almost the whole cycle.

Mango pays its suppliers in 202 days. That's why, despite a 237-day economic cycle, the cash cycle stays at 35. The supplier finances almost everything.

Days of inventory, days payable to suppliers and cash cycle

Mango loads more stock in 2024, but the supplier finances almost everything. The cash cycle stays short.

DIO rises from 199 to 213 days, DPO from 193 to 202, and the cash cycle stays at 35 days in 2024.Fuente: Annual accounts Punto Fa S.A.
Stock
213 d
days it takes to sell
Supplier
202 d
days to pay it
Cash cycle
35 d
what Mango finances

Mango vs Inditex

Mango clearly improves against itself. The comparison with Inditex and H&M is where you see whether that improvement is differential or simply normal within the sector.

In one sentence

Mango earns more on every euro sold, deleverages and improves quality profitability (margin, not debt). The one nuance: the year's profit is staying in stock. If the 2024 margin survives 2025, the reading shifts from a good year to structural change.

Preguntas frecuentes

Is Mango a profitable company in 2024?
Yes, and with a high margin for a mature retailer: 12,9% EBITDA, 10,8% operating margin and 28,5% ROE. The ROE improvement comes from margin, not from more debt.
Is Mango heavily indebted?
Its Debt to Equity is 2,37, above the comfortable threshold of 2, but it has fallen a lot from 3,61 in 2022. A large part of the liabilities is debt with group companies (632 M€) and supplier financing (687 M€), not bank debt.
Why does Mango's cash fall in 2024 if it earns more?
Because part of the profit has stayed in stock: inventories rise to 724 M€ and cash falls to 121 M€. Working capital remains comfortable (291 M€), but it's worth watching.
How does Mango finance its operations?
Mainly with its suppliers. It takes 213 days to sell the stock but pays at 202 days, so the cash cycle stays at 35 days.

Methodology and notice. The figures in this analysis come exclusively from the annual accounts published by the entity and its financial report. The study has been prepared with the utmost care but may contain transcription errors; Finoview is not liable for such errors or for decisions made based on this information, which is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial advice. If you spot any figure that doesn't add up, email us at info@finoview.com and we'll review it.

#mango#punto-fa#cuentas-anuales#analisis-empresas#retail#textil
ShareX / TwitterLinkedIn

Keep reading